Note: each talk will be of 30 minutes, including 5 minutes for questions.

Wednesday, September 20

REGISTRATION 9:00 – 9:30
Luca Aceto (School of Computer Science, Reykjavik University, Iceland. / Gran Sasso Science Institute, L’Aquila, Italy.)
Theoretical Foundations for Runtime Monitoring
Session Chair:
Pierluigi San Pietro
9:30 – 10:30
COFFEE BREAK 10:30 – 11:00
TOPIC 1: Probabilistic systems and interval logic
Session Chair:
AndreA Orlandini

  1. Aleksandar S. Dimovski.
    Probabilistic Analysis Based On Symbolic Game Semantics and Model Counting
  2. Lisa Hutschenreiter, Christel Baier and Joachim Klein.
    Parametric Markov Chains: PCTL Complexity and Fraction-free Gaussian Elimination
  3. Laura Bozzelli, Alberto Molinari, Angelo Montanari and Adriano Peron.
    On the Complexity of Model Checking for Syntactically Maximal Fragments of the Interval Temporal Logic HS with Regular Expressions
11:00 – 12:30
LUNCH 12:30 – 14:30
TOPIC 2: Logic and decision problems
Session Chair:
Luca Aceto

  1. Stephane Le Roux, Erik Martin-Dorel and Jan-Georg Smaus.
    An Existence Theorem of Nash Equilibrium in Coq and Isabelle
  2. Domenico Cantone, Alfio Giarlotta and Stephen Watson.
    Decision procedures for choice correspondences
  3. Karoliina Lehtinen.
    The descriptive complexity of modal mu model-checking games
14:30 – 16:00
COFFEE BREAK 16:00 – 16:30
TOPIC 3: Weighted automata and logic
Session Chair: 
Domenico Cantone

  1. Tobias Denkinger.
    Approximation of weighted automata with storage
  2. Manfred Droste, Temur Kutsia, George Rahonis and Wolfgang Schreiner.
    MK-fuzzy automata and MSO logics
16:30 – 17:30

Thursday, September 21

Ranko Lazic (Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick, U.K.)
Succinct progress measures and solving parity games in quasi-polynomial time
Session Chair: 
Patricia Bouyer
9:30 – 10:30
COFFEE BREAK 10:30 – 11:00
TOPIC 4: Games on graphs
Session Chair: 
Aniello Murano

  1. Massimo Benerecetti, Daniele Dell’Erba and Fabio Mogavero.
    Robust Exponential Worst Cases for Divide-et-Impera Algorithms for Parity Games
  2. Thomas Brihaye, Gilles Geeraerts, Marion Hallet and Stéphane Le Roux.
    Dynamics and coalitions in extensive form games
  3. Martin Zimmermann.
    Finite-state Strategies in Delay Games
11:00 – 12:30
LUNCH 12:30 – 14:30
TOPIC 5: Temporal logic
Session Chair: 
Davide Bresolin

  1. John Mccabe-Dansted and Mark Reynolds.
    A Parallel Tableau for Linear Temporal Logic
  2. David Müller and Salomon Sickert.
    LTL to Deterministic Emerson-Lei Automata
  3. Stefano Tonetta.
    Linear-time Temporal Logic with Event Freezing Functions
14:30 – 16:00
COFFEE BREAK 16:00 – 16:30
TOPIC 6: New models of automata
Session Chair: 
Ranko Lazic

  1. Fabian Reiter and Antti Kuusisto.
    Emptiness Problems for Distributed Automata
  2. Dario Della Monica, Angelo Montanari and Pietro Sala.
    Beyond ωBS-regular languages: ωT-regular expressions and counter-check automata
16:30 – 17:30
SOCIAL DINNER 20:30 – 00:00

Friday, September 22

INVITED TALK (sponsored by EurAI)
Michael Wooldridge (Department of Computer Science, University of Oxford)
How to Free Yourself from the Curse of Bad Equilibria
Session Chair: 
Amedeo Cesta
9:30 – 10:30
COFFEE BREAK 10:30 – 11:00
TOPIC 7: Model-checking and reachability analysis
Session Chair: 
Michael Wooldridge

  1. Raúl Pardo and Gerardo Schneider.
    Model Checking Social Network Models
  2. Simon Busard and Charles Pecheur.
    A Backward-traversal-based Approach for Symbolic Model Checking of Uniform Strategies for Constrained Reachability
  3. Laura Bozzelli and Aniello Murano.
    On the complexity of ATL and ATL* module checking
  4. Andrei Sandler and Olga Tveretina.
    ParaPlan: a Tool for Parallel Reachability Analysis of Planar Polygonal Differential Inclusion Systems
11:00 – 13:00